Privacy Policy

Article 1 – Personal data

1.1 Data controller

The processing of the Customer’s personal data is carried out under the responsibility of the following data controller:
Company THOMAS ZUNINO INNOVATION CONSEIL
whose registered office is located at 09 avenue de l’Europe – CAP ALPHA – 34830 CLAPIERS,
represented by Mr Thomas ZUNINO, acting as President.

1.2 Data processed

The Corporation collects the following data:
Identification data of the Client or its representatives and/or certain of its employees (in particular surname, first name, electronic, telephone and postal contact details);
Financial data of the Client (payment information);
The Client’s connection data (in particular login, password, IP address, city of connection, access provider).
This data is collected when :
The Customer places an order or a request for quotation;
The Customer contacts the Company by e-mail or telephone;
The Client proceeds with the payment of orders.
The obligatory or optional nature of the data to be provided is indicated to the Client at the time of collection by an asterisk (*).
The requirement to provide compulsory data is of a regulatory or contractual nature or it conditions the conclusion and execution of the contract.
If this information is not provided, the Company will not be in a position to supply the Products offered.
By voluntarily providing the data of an optional nature, the Client expressly agrees that they may be processed under the conditions and for the purposes set out below.
When the Client provides personal data relating to third parties, it guarantees that it has received the necessary authorisations and consents from the persons concerned by these data.

1.3. Purposes of processing

The purpose of the processing of the Client’s personal data by the Company is :
The execution, processing, management, invoicing and payment of orders;
The improvement of its Products and services by inviting the Customer to participate in surveys, studies and satisfaction surveys;
To respond to the Customer’s requests and requests for information on the Products offered by the Company;
The elaboration of commercial statistics;
Communicating with the Customer regarding orders, Products, and promotional offers from the Company;
The sending of personalized offers by electronic communication (email, sms…);
The provision of technical, logistical or other functions on behalf of the Company by third parties;
The processing of Product warranty claims;
The management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights;
The collection of debts and the exercise of any legal rights by the Company .
Should the Customer’s personal data be processed for different purposes, the Company undertakes to inform the Customer and, where required by law, to obtain the Customer’s prior consent.

1.4. Basis for processing

The Client’s personal data is processed by the Company in accordance with the regulations in force, and in particular under the following conditions:
When the Client has given free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent for the processing of his data (e.g.: request for information to the Company) ;
When it is necessary for the execution of a contract within the framework of the processing of his order or the guarantee of the Products ;
When it is necessary to comply with the Company’s legal or regulatory obligations as imposed by the legislator (e.g.: fight against fraud);
When justified by the Company’s legitimate interests (e.g.: to carry out satisfaction studies with a view to improving its Products…);
When it is necessary for the exercise or defense of a legal right of the Company (e.g.: debt recovery, civil or criminal liability action, etc.).

1.5. Profiling

The Company does not engage in any profiling activities using the data processed hereunder.

1.6. Recipient of the Customer’s personal data

The Company communicates the data collected to the technical service providers responsible for the maintenance and hosting of its computer system as well as to the service providers in charge of logistics, accounting or legal services, solely for the aforementioned purposes and to the extent necessary for the performance of the tasks entrusted to them.
These service providers may be required to contact the Customer directly using the contact details he has provided.

The Company requires its service providers to use the Customer’s personal data only to manage the services it asks them to provide and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations on the protection of personal data.

If necessary, the Client’s personal data may be communicated to third parties authorised by law (in particular in the context of an express and reasoned request from the judicial authorities).

Similarly, if the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, asset disposal or receivership, it may be required to dispose of or share all or part of its assets, including the Client’s personal data. In this case, the Client will be informed before any transfer of its personal data to a third party.

Finally, the Company reserves the right, after the Client’s express authorisation, to use directly or indirectly (for example by transmitting them to its partners) the Clients’ personal data for commercial prospecting purposes.

1.7 Storage of the Client’s personal data

The Client’s personal data is stored within the European Union in the Company’s databases or those of its service providers.

1.8. Protection of the Client’s personal data

The Company implements organizational, technical, software and physical digital security measures to protect its Customers’ personal data against alteration, destruction and unauthorized access. However, it should be noted that the Internet is not a completely secure environment and the Company cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of the Client’s data on the Internet.

1.9. Retention of the Client’s personal data

The data are kept in accordance with the law for a period of time justified by the purpose of the processing and in any case for the periods of legal retention.

1.10. Customer’s rights over his personal data

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, the Company clearly and fully informs the Client of the rights it has. In the event of additional questions from the Client, the Company’s dedicated department remains available to direct him and provide him with all useful information in order to preserve his rights.

The Client has the following options:
a right of access to his data: the Client has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not his data is being processed, as well as the communication of a copy of his data and information relating to the characteristics of the processing carried out by the Company on these data ;

the right to rectify inaccurate information and incomplete data;

the right to erasure of data no longer required for processing, the right to withdraw consent to processing, the right to object to the processing of his data where there are no legitimate and compelling reasons justifying the processing, the right to object to commercial prospecting;

a right to limit processing in the event of inaccuracy of the data for the time it takes to check them, or when they are still necessary for the exercise of a legal right;
a right to the portability of his data, in order to request the transmission to another person in charge of the data provided with his consent or on the occasion of the contract ;

a right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing producing significant legal effects concerning him/her;
the right to issue guidelines on the fate of his data after his death.

The Client may exercise his rights at any time with the Company:
By postal mail to the following address:
Company THOMAS ZUNINO INNOVATION CONSEIL
09 Avenue de l’Europe – CAP ALPHA
34830 CLAPPERS
France

By email at the following address: privacy@tzic.fr

The Client must specify in his request his surname, first names, e-mail address or postal address to which he would like the Company’s reply to reach him.

In accordance with the law, this request will be answered within one month of receipt.

Finally, the Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL or any other competent supervisory authority in its State of residence.

The Client may make this complaint to the French CNIL:
By postal mail to the following address:
3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715
75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

By telephone on 01 53 73 22 22 (Monday to Thursday from 9am to 6.30pm / Friday from 9am to 6pm);

By fax at 01 53 73 22 00;

Via the CNIL website at the following address:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

Article 2 – Reference – Image rights

Applicable to Professional Clients : The Client agrees that the Company may use the Client’s trademark, trade name or trade name as a reference on any paper or electronic commercial document, including on its website.
The Client also agrees that the Company may refer, by any means at its convenience and on any media it deems useful, to projects carried out with the Company concerning the Products sold and services rendered by the Company. This may be the subject of a special agreement between the parties.

Article 3 – Intellectual Property

You are reminded, where necessary, that the Company is the exclusive owner of all intellectual property rights, in particular on the elements of its website, its brochures and its Products (hereinafter referred to together as “the Works”).
As such, the Company is the exclusive owner of the rights to the Works, for all rights, for all modes of exploitation, representation, reproduction and adaptation, for the entire world and for the duration of the intellectual property rights.
The Customer may not claim any rights in this respect over the Works, which he expressly accepts. In particular, the Client is prohibited from reproducing, adapting, modifying, transforming, translating, publishing and communicating in any way whatsoever, directly and/or indirectly, the Works of the Company.

Article 4 – Special Conditions – Completeness

The parties may agree by mutual agreement to substitute Special Terms and Conditions negotiated for the present General Terms and Conditions, in which case the Special Terms and Conditions shall take precedence over the contrary stipulations herein. The said Special Conditions may be mentioned on the quotation or on any other document countersigned by the parties.

The parties acknowledge that these General Terms and Conditions, together with their annexes, the quotation and, where applicable, the Special Terms and Conditions, constitute the entire agreement concluded between them and replace any previous offer, provision or agreement, whether written or verbal.